Thank you for visiting the Rolypoly Family website. We value your privacy and we endeavour to adhere to Singapore's Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA). This document details our Privacy Policy.

 

Collection of Information

We may collect and process the following information about you:

(a) Information you give us - information that you provide us (which may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, and other personal description) by filling in forms on our Site, or by corresponding with us (by phone, email or otherwise), for example:

(I) when you report any problem to us;

(ii) when you register for our programmes, services or resources;

(iii) when you request any support from us; or

(iv) when you complete any survey or questionnaire we send you.

(b) Information we collect about you - information automatically collected when you visit our Site, for example:

(I) technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet and your log-in information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and

(ii) Information we receive from third parties - We work with third parties and we may receive information about you from them, for example, programme partners, registration and payment services, advertising networks, analytics providers, or search information providers. 

We only retain personal data for so long as it is necessary. Data may be archived as long as the purpose for which the data was used still exists.


Uses made of the Information

We use information held about you for the following purposes:

(a) providing, improving and developing our programmes and services;

(b) designing and launching new programmes and services;

(c) providing you with alerts, updates, materials or information about our services or other types of information that you requested or signed up to;

(d) complying with laws and regulations applicable to us in or outside of Singapore; 

(e) responding or taking part in legal proceedings, including seeking professional advice;

(f) for direct marketing purposes;

(g) communicating with you and responding to your questions or requests; and

(h) purposes directly related or incidental to the above.

We intend to use your personal data in direct marketing (i.e. offering or programmes or services by sending the relevant information directly to you). We require your consent specifically for this purpose and you may opt out any time. For the purpose of this point:

(a) the personal data that may be used in direct marketing are those that you provide to us or we collect from you;

(b) the type of programmes or services that may be offered will be classes, workshops, events, educational resources;

(c) the relevant information may be sent to you by email;

(d) you may opt out any time using the "Unsubscribe" button in our newsletter or be emailing us at hello[at]rolypolyfamily[dot]com. We will cease to send you marketing information.


Disclosure of your information

We will keep your personal data we hold confidential but you agree we may provide information to:

(a) personnel, agents, advisers, auditors, contractors, financial institutions, and service providers in connection with our operations or services (for example staff engaged in the provision of support services);

(b) persons under a duty of confidentiality to us; or

(c) persons to whom we are required to make disclosure under applicable laws and regulations in or outside of Singapore.


Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to improve our Site.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree to the use of cookies. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use analytical/performance cookies – They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. 

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. 

We may use third-party web services on our Site. The service providers that administer these services use technologies such as cookies (which are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies), web server logs and web beacons to help us analyse how visitors use our Site and make the information displayed on it more relevant to your interests. The information collected through these means (including IP addresses) is disclosed to these service providers. These analytics services may use the data collected to contextualise and personalise the marketing materials of their own advertising network.

Third-party sites

Our Site or our communication with you may from time to time contain links to third-party websites over which we have no control. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own practices and policies. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of these websites understand your rights. We accept no responsibility or liability for any practices of third-party websites.

Cookies and Third-party sites


All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

We restrict access to personal information to our employees, partners, service providers and contractors on a need-to-know basis.

We review our information collection, storage and processing practices from time to time to guard against unauthorised access, processing or use.

Please note, however, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. 

Security


If you have concerns, please:

(a) check whether we hold personal data about you;

(b) access any personal data we hold about you; and

(c) require us to correct any inaccuracy or error in any personal data we hold about you.

If in doubt


Changes to our privacy policy

We may amend this policy from time to time by posting the updated policy on our Site. By continuing to use our Site after the changes come into effect means that you agree to be bound by the revised policy.

Changes to our privacy policy


If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding personal data, please contact us at hello[at]rolypolyfamilyl[dot]com

Contact us